WEATHER FORCES 2ND NJCAA TRACK SCHEDULE CHANGE

WEATHER FORCES 2ND NJCAA TRACK SCHEDULE CHANGE

HCC Sports Information
Friday, May 19, 2017

A Tornado Warning issued for Reno County late Friday afternoon forced the 2017 NJCAA National Outdoor Track and Field championships to go into a lengthy delay on Friday.

It also forced the event to alter the meet schedule for a second-straight day.

Here is a look at all the revisions to the schedule:

+ The only events to resume or start on Friday will be the Decathlon Pole Vault and the women's and men's 3,000-meter steeplechase. The track will open for practice at 7 p.m. and the events will begin at 8 p.m.

+ All preliminary events not contested on Friday – the 100 meters, 800 meters, 400-intermediate hurdles, 200 meters and 4x400-meter relays will be re-seeded and be ran as timed finals on Saturday beginning at 1 p.m. The schedule will be a rolling schedule on Saturday.

+ The Decathlon javelin will begin at 9 a.m. at Don Michael field. The women's open javelin will start approximately at 10:30 a.m. and the men's open javelin will begin at Noon.

+ All other field events will start according to the original schedule.

+ The NJCAA Track and Field Coaches Association Hall of Fame will begin at 12:30 p.m. with the induction of Blue Dragon head track coach Pat Becher, Harry Kitchner, Fred Carnahan and Alison Dotson being inducted into the Hall.

REVISED SATURDAY SCHEDULE – May 20
DECATHLON
9:00 a.m. – Decathlon Men's Javelin at Don Michael Field
10:30 a.m. (approximately) – Decathlon 1,500 meters

FIELD EVENTS
9:00 a.m. – Men's Long Jump
9:00 a.m. – Women's Long Jump
10:00 a.m. – Men's Pole Vault
(Women's Pole Vault will begin at conclusion of men's pole vault)
10:30 a.m. – Women's Javelin at Don Michael Field
11:00 a.m. - Men's Discus
11:30 a.m. – Men's High Jump
Noon – Men's Javelin at Don Michael Field
1:00 p.m. – Women's Discus
2 p.m. – Women's High Jump

ON THE TRACK (rolling schedule)
12:30 p.m. – NJCAA Track and Field Coaches Association Hall of Fame
1 p.m. – Women's 4x100 Meter Relay Final
Men's 4x100 Meter Relay Final
Women's 1,500-Meter Final
Men's 1,500-Meter Final
Women's 400-Meter Final
Men's 400-Meter Final
Women's 100-Meter Hurdle Final
Men's 11-Meter Hurdle Final
Women's 100 Meters (timed final)
Men's 100 Meters (timed final)
Women's 800 Meters (timed final)
Men's 800 Meters (timed final)
Women's 400 Meter Intermediate Hurdles (timed final)
Men's 400 Meter Intermediate Hurdles (timed final)
Women's 200 Meters (timed final)
Men's 200 Meters (timed final)
Women's 5,000 Meter Finals
Men's 5,000 Meter Finals
Women's 4x400 Meter Relay (timed final)
Men's 4x400 Meter Relay (timed final)